GIMP Chat
http://gimpchat.com/

Fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu
http://gimpchat.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13443
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ruman [ Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:02 am ]
Post subject:  Fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu

GIMP Version: 2.8.14
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Experience: New User



Hi all.

The select area or select path,
or to fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu, do I do?

For example In the menu ,
Edit -> Stroke Path
Or ,
Edit -> Stroke Path
In it is possible.

My English is poor , but please forgive me .

Author:  Odinbc [ Wed Dec 23, 2015 12:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu

It is OK to ask your question in your native language.
Is this what you want to do?
11. Patterns or 3.18. Stroke Path or 3.11. Clone

Author:  ofnuts [ Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu

pdb.gimp_edit_stroke_vectors(drawable, vectors)

To use a pattern, bucket fill a complete layer, add a layer mask filled with black and stroke the path in white.

Author:  ruman [ Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu

Thanks!

To:Odinbc

Use 3.18.Stroke in Pattern.

Author:  ruman [ Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu

To:ofnuts

Thanks!
It is that you use a mask of fill!
I think that it was close to the very resolution!

When use the "3.18 Stroke Path", can change the thickness of line , is would be possible the same thing?

Author:  ofnuts [ Thu Dec 24, 2015 5:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Fill in a preset pattern using a Python-fu

ruman wrote:
To:ofnuts

Thanks!
It is that you use a mask of fill!
I think that it was close to the very resolution!

When use the "3.18 Stroke Path", can change the thickness of line , is would be possible the same thing?

The API doesn't expose the "line mode" stroking, it only strokes with a brush (which isn't as clean, and doesn't allow sharp angles...). So the line thickness is really the size of the brush that you are using. Your best bet is to create a "parametric" brush on the fly (pdb.gimp-brush-new() and the various pdb.gimp-brush-set...())(and delete it when the script ends).

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/