It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:28 am


Latest GIMP Scripts & Plug-ins

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help using Compose after Import as Layers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:45 pm  (#1) 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Jul 14, 2016
Posts: 3
GIMP Version: 2.8.16
Operating System: Windows
OS Version: Windows 7
GIMP Experience: New User



I'm having trouble composing an image from layers. Steps I'm taking are as follows:
1. File->Open as Layers... (Select three images)
2. Image->Mode->Grayscale
3. Colors->Components->Compose
4. 'Compose Channels' Color model: RGB

Then, in the 'Channel Representations' I do not see any of the three layers created in Step 1 in the dropdown lists. The only thing in the dropdown list is 'Mask Value'.

How do I get the layers opened from separate images to appear in the dropdown lists?


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Orkut Share on Digg Share on MySpace Share on Delicious Share on Technorati
Top
 Post subject: Re: Help using Compose after Import as Layers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:11 pm  (#2) 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Jul 14, 2016
Posts: 3
I found out this appears to depend on how I create the images that are being imported. For some images, the steps above work fine, but for others it doesn't.
The real task I'm wanting to do is to take an image that is like the attached image 'snail_7.png' and recompose the three sections into a single image.
There's probably a better way to do this so suggestions for a better method would be welcome too.
I tried selecting the regions, cut, then paste as new image, and then export each image as PNG and the resulting images led to the non-working 'Compose' pop-up.
But when I create a new image the same size as the original and paste the cut section in, then export, the resulting images seem to work when following the steps above.
This has me confused. The attached images are the ones I exported and tried to re-open as layers. the ones with name 'good' work, but the ones named 'bad' don't.
Oh I can only attach three files, so there's one bad and one good.


Attachments:
File comment: Bad Red
bad_snail_r.png
bad_snail_r.png [ 143.95 KiB | Viewed 876 times ]
File comment: Good Red
good_snail_r.png
good_snail_r.png [ 143.41 KiB | Viewed 876 times ]
File comment: Original image
snail_7.png
snail_7.png [ 366.74 KiB | Viewed 876 times ]
Top
 Post subject: Re: Help using Compose after Import as Layers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:40 pm  (#3) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Aug 10, 2012
Posts: 9276
Location: Formerly From NYC, Now in Arizona
I'm not quite sure what it is you're trying to do,
and I think lots of others here are having the same issue?
Which may be why no one has offered any feedback.
:puzzled

_________________
Image
"A wise man learns more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer"
Image
My YouTube Channel


Top
 Post subject: Re: Help using Compose after Import as Layers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 11:00 pm  (#4) 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Jul 14, 2016
Posts: 3
My goal is to take the original image, made up of three sections of a grayscale snail images, and use the RGB compose command to recombine them into a single color image. With the top snail as the Red channel, the middle snail as the Green channel, and the bottom snail as the Blue channel.


Top
 Post subject: Re: Help using Compose after Import as Layers
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 5:21 am  (#5) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Mar 04, 2011
Posts: 1176
A very similar question came up on another forum and you need to combine those images using layer masks.

I suspect that the images you have are not truly red, green and blue. I did try CMY as well not much success

Attachment:
rgbsnail.jpg
rgbsnail.jpg [ 54.31 KiB | Viewed 818 times ]


(edit: I should point out that you can get this result with 'compose' but there is no way to adjust the colours from that dialog)

but as an example I did this little demo for the original question.
https://youtu.be/IKP2lm6ExQw 4 minutes, might point to a solution, you could play around with the layer colours & modes.

_________________
Image


Top
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


   Similar Topics   Replies 
No new posts Is it possible to import the layers of a PS file into G'MIC plugin ...

3

No new posts Attachment(s) my plugin to import a text file to layers, currently alpha version

4

No new posts Script to import from EPS

2

No new posts Attachment(s) i can import vector but now what

10

No new posts Clear text import

2



* Login  



Powered by phpBB3 © phpBB Group