It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:25 am


Latest GIMP Scripts & Plug-ins

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 331 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 34  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:59 pm  (#31) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2013
Posts: 6837
Location: roma, italy
could you post the original, Wallace, so I may check ?

_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:59 pm  (#32) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2013
Posts: 6837
Location: roma, italy
Pat, thanks a lot for all your nice contributions

_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:22 am  (#33) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2013
Posts: 6837
Location: roma, italy
Wallace, awaiting your original image, I did a mosaic of your screenshot....
Attachment:
2101_Screenshot%20(113)_mosaic.png
2101_Screenshot%20(113)_mosaic.png [ 3.92 MiB | Viewed 455 times ]

_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:33 am  (#34) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2013
Posts: 6837
Location: roma, italy
Wallace, you can use the attached version of the filter, which displays the outcome at each step, maybe we can better detect where the problem is.

warning: use only for testing, then reset to the original

Attachment:
DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style.7z [4.79 KiB]
Downloaded 35 times

_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:57 am  (#35) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Aug 10, 2012
Posts: 9282
Location: Formerly From NYC, Now in Arizona
Here's the image I was using when the error showed.
Image

_________________
Image
"A wise man learns more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer"
Image
My YouTube Channel


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:05 am  (#36) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2013
Posts: 6837
Location: roma, italy
Thanks.
Here the relevant Mosaic.
I just run the filter, did nothing else
Attachment:
2101_3D%20Bonsai%20Juniper%20II_Mosaic.jpg
2101_3D%20Bonsai%20Juniper%20II_Mosaic.jpg [ 1.85 MiB | Viewed 449 times ]


hence, I do not understand which problem is underneath

_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:09 am  (#37) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2013
Posts: 6837
Location: roma, italy
just a guess: do you have Select transparent area clicked ON in the Select by Color function?
I say that because the filter performs a selection of the transparent areas

_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:17 am  (#38) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2013
Posts: 6837
Location: roma, italy
I have to leave, now.
I will be out for about 5 to 6 hours.
Hence I will be unable to answer to questions, comments until back home.
Hope you all enjoy this filter.

_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:39 am  (#39) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: May 16, 2010
Posts: 13982
Location: USA
Worked fine for me first try. :) Nice filter Diego!

Image

You must have
1) fill transform scm
2) mozaic tile.scm
3) G'MIC 1.6.9

I updated gimpscripts.com post to reflect this.
http://gimpscripts.com/2016/02/diego-mosaic-lyle-style/


Top
 Post subject: Re: DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:39 am  (#40) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Aug 10, 2012
Posts: 9282
Location: Formerly From NYC, Now in Arizona
Ran the filter on a different image,
using the Test DIEGO_Mosaic_Lyle_Style.py file and got the same error.
Select transparent area was checked as ON.
Image
At least this time I can see the "Dot Layer".
I don't understand why it's asking me to set a source image,
when there was only one image opened in the first place?

:puzzled

_________________
Image
"A wise man learns more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer"
Image
My YouTube Channel


Top
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 331 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 34  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


   Similar Topics   Replies 
No new posts Attachment(s) Mosaic Lyle Style

9

No new posts Attachment(s) Mosaic Lyle Style: updated to G'MIC QT

29

No new posts Attachment(s) Lyle Style Details

50

No new posts Attachment(s) How add a bevel effect after running Lyle Style Details Filter

12

No new posts Attachment(s) DIEGO's PYTHON PLUG-INS recently released

33



* Login  



Powered by phpBB3 © phpBB Group